From hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net Mon Feb 2 11:45:49 2009 From: hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net (hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net) Date: Mon, 2 Feb 2009 11:45:49 -0500 Subject: Community Announcement: Harlem Little League Registrations Message-ID: <5d8010250902020845h78b8fa8dnd51f49272d8e050a@mail.gmail.com> Register for Co-ed Baseball or Girls Softball, Saturdays, February 7th, 14th and 21st at Jackie Robinson Recreation Center, 146th Street and Bradhurst Avenue from 11 am to 2 pm. Registration is open to boys and girls ages 5-18 by April 30, 2009 (Co-ed Baseball) and ages 9-16 by December 31, 2008 (Girls' Softball). Players must live from 110th to 120th Street from Frederick Douglas Boulevard to 5th Avenue or 120th Street to 160th Street from River to River. Fee is $50-60 based on age. The fee includes the uniform. No child is denied admission because of an inability to pay. To save $5 on your registration fee, you can register online at www.harlemll.org . New Players must provide proof of age and residency and attend Skills Assesments (if they are ages 7-18 by April 30, 2009). Please share the attached fliers with family, friends, school and neighborhood organizations. For more information about Harlem Little League, please go to our website at www.harlemll.org . Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HLL Flyer English.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 539002 bytes Desc: not available Url : -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HLL Flyer Spanish.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 541186 bytes Desc: not available Url : From hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net Mon Feb 9 16:49:47 2009 From: hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net (hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net) Date: Mon, 9 Feb 2009 16:49:47 -0500 Subject: Community Announcement: OnLine Registration Is Now Working Message-ID: <5d8010250902091349q1156a5e7tfd4259d71517d469@mail.gmail.com> Greetings, We apologize if you were unable to register over the weekend. The registration site is now open. Thank you. Sincerely, Iris M. Raiford Player Agent (Registrar) Harlem Little League -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net Wed Feb 18 14:05:50 2009 From: hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net (hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net) Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2009 14:05:50 -0500 Subject: Community Announcement: Black History Events, Opportunities for Children, Teens, Law Students & Adults Message-ID: <5d8010250902181105j3e32ef6fh2e5f3d798636acb4@mail.gmail.com> *Black History Events* 1. *Film: "Blacks without Borders"* Thursday, 19 February, 2009 7:00 pm This event is free and open to the public. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture 515 Malcolm X Boulevard New York, NY 10037-1801 (212) 491-2200 http://www.nypl.org/research/sc/sc.html The African Film Festival's Annual Black History Month co-presentation with the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture screening of the film of "Blacks without Borders" from filmmaker Stafford U. Bailey, who directed such critically acclaimed documentaries as A Laugh, A Tear; The Other Side of Victory; and The Black Road to Hollywood, comes Blacks without Borders ? an emotional story about hardship, sacrifice and great rewards. Following the film, there will be a discussion with the filmmaker and guest panelists. 1. *The Ancestors Return to Harlem * Saturday, February 28, 2009 1:00 ? 5:00 pm Admission is Free. Refreshments Served. Museum of African American History Adam Clayton Powell Jr. State Office Building 163 West 125th Street New York, NY 10027 (212) 234-4926 www.tmaah.org Tears and Triumphs is a viewing of exceptional artifacts on heroes missing from history books, with full audience interaction. Flier attached. *Opportunities for Children* *New Charter School in Washington Heights* Equity Project Charter School, scheduled to open this fall, is accepting applications for students who will enter 5th grade this September. the deadline is April 1st. The school will eventually serve students through the 8th grade. For more information, go to www.tepcharter.org or contact Vikky Urena, the school's office manager, at 646.254.6451 or vikky at tepcharter.org. *Opportunities for Teens* * * 1. *Presidential Page Program* Please share this information with friends, family and potential US House of Representatives Page candidates. The honor of serving as a page during the Obama administration will be an invaluable experience. Help identify students to participate in this enlightening educational opportunity. Candidates must be 16 years old and have a 3.0 Grade Point Average. http://pageprogram. house.gov/ 1. *200 Free Scholarships for Minorities* http://www.blackexcel.org/200-Scholarships.html *Opportunities for Law Students* Attached flier regarding for a Judicial Internship, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York. *Opportunities for Adults * 1. *US Census Jobs* US Census Jobs available - please share with others.. www.census.gov/2010censusjobs/index.php 1. *Entertainment Jobs* Information Attached 1. *Financial Information* Suze Orman's Free "2009 Action Plan for Keeping Your Money Safe and Sound" Attached -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AncestorsReturn.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 251316 bytes Desc: not available Url : -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: USDistrictCourtInternship.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 321809 bytes Desc: not available Url : -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: EntertainmentOpportunities.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 68352 bytes Desc: not available Url : -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Suze Type: application/pdf Size: 1295064 bytes Desc: not available Url : From hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net Fri Feb 20 12:33:30 2009 From: hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net (hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net) Date: Fri, 20 Feb 2009 12:33:30 -0500 Subject: Community Announcement: Fwd: An unprecedented theater event at Harlem Stage 2/23 - Free Message-ID: <5d8010250902200933p9817e89tf41088cf64536dce@mail.gmail.com> ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Paulabh2o at aol.com Date: Feb 19, 2009 7:01 PM Subject: [HHParents] An unprecedented theater event at Harlem Stage 2/23 To: HHParents at yahoogroups.com *CLICK HEREto forward this to a friend! Having trouble viewing this e-card? CLICK HERE *. *A free event for friends of Harlem Stage Monday evening, February 23, at 7PM* An Unprecedented Collaborative Event By Six Of New York's Esteemed Theater Institutions *Classical Theatre Of Harlem Harlem Stage Manhattan Theatre Club Playwrights Horizons The Public Theater & Signature Theatre Company* Harlem Stage will host these outstanding producing companies and set the stage for these notable artists, in an evening titled *I'VE KNOWN RIVERS*. The event title comes from a poem by Langston Hughes, "The Negro Speaks of Rivers." This marks a unique collaboration between these six New York theater institutions, a panel discussion in which five gifted African-American theater artists - all of whom have projects happening almost simultaneously at five of New York's most respected non-profit theaters - will discuss their lives, work, and current projects. Moderated by actress *Sabrina LeBeauf* (*Three Sisters*, Classical Theatre of Harlem in partnership with Harlem Stage, February/March), the evening's four panelists will be *Christina Anderson* (author, *Inked Baby*, Playwrights Horizons, March/April), *Charles Fuller* (author, *Zooman and the Sign*, Signature Theatre Company, March/April), *Lynn Nottage* (author, *Ruined*, Manhattan Theater Club, January-March) and *Liesl Tommy*(director, *The Good Negro*, The Public Theater, March/April). *I'VE KNOWN RIVERS* is presented as part of the *Harlem Stage Partners Program*, which receives lead sponsorship support from Deutsche Bank and public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency. *Admission to the event is FREE. Reservations are required and may be made by calling the Harlem Stage box office at (212) 281-9240 ext. 19/20 or via e-mail at boxoffice at harlemstage.org (limit two per person).* * * ------------------------------ If you no longer wish to receive these emails, please reply to this message with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line or simply click on the following link: Unsubscribe ------------------------------ Harlem Stage 150 Convent Avenue The Gatehouse New York, New York 10031 US No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 8.0.234 / Virus Database: 270.10.20/1944 - Release Date: 02/10/09 17:44:00 ------------------------------ The year's hottest artists on the red carpet at the Grammy Awards. *AOL Music takes you there *. ------------------------------ *A Good Credit Score is 700 or Above. See yours in just 2 easy steps! * __._,_.___ Messages in this topic (1) Reply (via web post) | Start a new topic Messages| Files| Photos| Links| Database| Polls| Members| Calendar MARKETPLACE ------------------------------ >From kitchen basics to easy recipes - join the Group from Kraft Foods [image: Yahoo! Groups] Change settings via the Web(Yahoo! ID required) Change settings via email: Switch delivery to Daily Digest| Switch format to Traditional Visit Your Group | Yahoo! Groups Terms of Use | Unsubscribe Recent Activity Visit Your Group Sitebuilder Build a web site quickly & easily with Sitebuilder. All-Bran Day 10 Club on Yahoo! Groups Feel better with fiber. Y! Groups blog the best source for the latest scoop on Groups. . __,_._,___ -- Iris "For God has not given us a spirit of fear and timidity, but of power, love, and self-discipline." II Timothy 1:7 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net Tue Feb 24 10:46:03 2009 From: hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net (hll-announcements at nine.pairlist.net) Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2009 10:46:03 -0500 Subject: Community Announcement: Senator Bill Perkins invites you to an Educational Forum... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <5d8010250902240746u619f6627y6ff9ceaa1e5a7337@mail.gmail.com> Several months ago Senator Perkins surveyed the community to find out the level of interest his constituents had in learning how to send their child(ren) to college. We received a tremendous response from the community expressing a great desire to obtain information and advice on how to do that. As a result Senator Perkins decided to host this very important forum to educate parents and students about the different ways of paying for a college education. He has put together a terrific panel of presenters with expertise in different areas of preparing for college. There will be break out sessions and information tables as well. If you work with, have or know a child or grandchild in school or are a student yourself you need to be at this event. Please spread the word to others so they can take advantage of this opportunity. Feel free to bring guests. If you have any questions or wish to RSVP please call 212-222-7315. I look forward to seeing you there. New York State Senator Bill Perkins Invites You To Participate In An Educational Forum* * *"How to Send Your Child to College"* Expert Panelist ? Break Out Sessions ?Information Tables Saturday, February 28, 2009 10:00 am until 1:00 pm ** Wadleigh High School for the Visual and Performing Arts *215 West 114th **Street, Auditorium* Between Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. and Frederick Douglas Boulevard Don't miss this opportunity to learn firsthand how you can pay for your child's college education. Financial Advisors will be on hand to tell you how you can cut the cost of higher education. *To RSVP *and If you have any questions please feel free to contact Dawlat Soulam of Senator Bill Perkins' office at 212-222-7315 ------------------------------ Access your email online and on the go with Windows Live Hotmail. Sign up today. ------------------------------ Access your email online and on the go with Windows Live Hotmail. Sign up today. ------------------------------ *************************************************** This email communication and any files transmitted with it contain privileged and confidential information from the New York County District Attorney's Office and are intended solely for the use of the individuals or entity to whom it has been addressed. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination or copying of this email is strictly prohibited. If you have received this email in error, please delete it and notify the sender by return email. *************************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: College Event Invitation Notice Senator Bill Perkins.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 44131 bytes Desc: not available Url :